Seq # 500120020

Sitochroa verticalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 28, 2020, 1:31 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, with most observations in the great area between Antwerp and Brussels.
The species is known to migrate.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Sitochroa > Species: Sitochroa verticalis
Vernacular names
Fijne golfbandmot (NL)
Synonyms
Sitochroa cinctalis (Treitschke, 1829)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E., Sauveur J., Colbeau J. & Peteau A. 1861. Compte rendu d'une excursion entomologique faite aux environs de Dinant et de Rochefort au mois de juillet 1860. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 12–32. On page 13 (as cinctalis). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have mainly been observed in June and July and sometimes a partial second generation occurs during August. Easily disturbed by day. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cirsium arvense and Diplotaxis tenuifolia
Host plant (genera):
Sarothamnus, Atriplex, Teucrium and Rumex

The larva feed on a variety of herbaceous plants including Cirsium arvense, Atriplex, Rumex, Teucrium, Diplotaxis tenuifolia and Cytisus.Hinbernates in a hibernaculum and pupates the following spring.

No pictures yet!