Seq # 500690030

Agriphila inquinatella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 23, 2023, 7:46 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Agriphila > Species: Agriphila inquinatella
Vernacular names
Moerasgrasmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds from a slight silken gallery on the surface of the ground on the roots and stem-bases of the food plant. The adults fly at dusk and come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of June till September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Festuca ovina
Host plant (genera):
Poa

The larva feeds Festuca ovina, Poa spp., or other grasses.

No pictures yet!