Seq # 500690020

Agriphila geniculea (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: Aug. 23, 2022, 1:57 p.m.


A common species in the northern part of Belgium, elsewhere not so common.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Agriphila > Species: Agriphila geniculea
Vernacular names
Gepijlde grasmot (NL), Crambus anguleux (FR), Ellbogenstreifiger Graszünsler (DE)
Synonyms
Agriphila angulatella (Duponchel, 1836)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23 (as angulatellus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Imago: 20–25 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva hibernates.
The adults can be disturbed from the vegetation during the day and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of July till the beginning of October. Most abundant in August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Grasses

The larva feeds in a tubular silken tunnel along the stem-bases of several grasses.

No pictures yet!