Seq # 500690010

Agriphila deliella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Aug. 23, 2022, 1:51 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, bound to dry sandy biotopes, mainly known from the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Agriphila > Species: Agriphila deliella
Vernacular names
Zwartstreepgrasmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Capronnier J.-B. 1868. Assemblée mensuelle du 4 janvier 1868. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 12: lxv–xlvi. On page xlv–xlvi. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 25–28 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have mainly been observed from mid August till late September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Unknown

The larva feeds on several grasses, like: Corynephorus canescens,Carex arenaria or Molinia caerulea.

No pictures yet!