Seq # 500630010

Calamotropha paludella (Hübner, 1824) Species

Last modified: April 25, 2020, 3:25 p.m.


A locally fairly common species. It occurs in wet biotopes where the larval foodplant grows.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Genus: Calamotropha > Species: Calamotropha paludella
Vernacular names
Lisdoddesnuitmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1925. Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 25: 50–52. On page 50.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of June till the end of August. When conditions are right, small numbers can be observed until late in October. They fly at dusk and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Typha latifolia

The young larva makes a mine in the lower part of a leaf of Typha latifolia, or occasionally T. angustifolia. After hibernation, it feeds in a dead stem, sometimes gregariously. Pupation takes place in the mined stem.

No pictures yet!