Seq # 500690040

Agriphila latistria (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: Sept. 24, 2020, 11:34 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, more observed in the north of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Crambinae > Tribus: Crambini > Genus: Agriphila > Species: Agriphila latistria
Vernacular names
Witlijngrasmot (NL)
Synonyms
Agriphila gueneellus (Duponchel, 1836)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 101.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from July till mid September. They are active at night and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Bromus

The larva feeds in a silken gallery on the surface of the soil at Bromus or other grasses. Pupation takes place in a long, narrow, silken sand-covered cocoon.

No pictures yet!