Seq # 250110230

Agonopterix senecionis (Nickerl, 1864) Species

Last modified: March 5, 2021, 10:05 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, for the first time recorded in 2012 in LG.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Agonopterix > Species: Agonopterix senecionis
Vernacular names
Schaduwkruiskruidkaartmot (NL), Kreuzkraut-Plattleibfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 68.
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar


Mine

A rather large, elongate, full depth, brownish blotch, situated along the midrib or following the leaf margin. As the larva grows, more silk is deposited in the mine, with the result that the leaf contracts quite strongly and the leaf edge rolls over. Part of the frass is ejected with the remainder deposited in the oldest, narrow part of the mine.


Bionomics

Larvae from May till July. Pupation external.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They are on the wing from early July to late autumn and after hibernation from early spring till early May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Host plant (genera):
Senecio and Doronicum

The larvae usually feed on different species of Senecio, but also on Doronicum.

No pictures yet!