Seq # 470120020

Aglais urticae (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9:41 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium. It used to be more widespread and the species shows great fluctuations from year to year.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Nymphalinae > Tribus: Nymphalini > Genus: Aglais > Species: Aglais urticae
Vernacular names
Kleine vos (NL), Small Tortoiseshell (EN), Petite Tortue (FR), Kleiner Fuchs (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year, of which the second is partial: from the end of June till the beginning of August, and from late July till the end of May of the next year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Urtica

The larva lives on Urtica, at first gregariously, later on individually. Hibernates as imago.

No pictures yet!