Seq # 470120010

Aglais io (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Nov. 8, 2022, 11:59 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Nymphalinae > Tribus: Nymphalini > Genus: Aglais > Species: Aglais io
Vernacular names
Dagpauwoog (NL), The Peacock (EN), Paon du jour (FR), Tagpfauenauge (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 18 (as Vanessa Io). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The species hibernates in the adult stage in cool and dark places, such as bunkers, attics, sheds, tree cavities and rabbit holes, before emerging again in the spring. When disturbed during hibernation, they flap their wings revealing the brightly coloured top. They hope that this will scare off any enemies. Also, they can make a hissing noise with their wings, which would be even more terrifying.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generation a year: from mid March till early June, and from early July till mid October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Urtica dioica

The larva lives on Urtica dioica.

No pictures yet!