Seq # 470130010

Polygonia c-album (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2020, 8:56 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Nymphalinae > Tribus: Nymphalini > Genus: Polygonia > Species: Polygonia c-album
Vernacular names
Gehakkelde aurelia (NL), The Comma (EN), Robert-le-diable (FR), C-Falter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

Hibernates as imago.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generation a year: from mid June till early August, and from the end of August till the end of May of the subsequent year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Urtica dioica and Humulus lupulus

The larva lives on Ulmus, Salix, Corylus, Humulus, Urtica, Ribes, etc.

No pictures yet!