Seq # 361620010

Agapeta hamana (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: July 12, 2019, 6:15 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Agapeta > Species: Agapeta hamana
Vernacular names
Distelbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from mid May till the beginning of September in one long annual generation. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Carduus

The larva lives in the roots of Carduus species, occasionally also in Cirsium. It hibernates full-fed in a silken cocoon in the feeding places or in the soil. Pupation takes place in May in the cocoon.

No pictures yet!