Seq # 361620020

Agapeta zoegana (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2022, 7:10 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Agapeta > Species: Agapeta zoegana
Vernacular names
Kanariepietje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults from May till the end of August. They are active from sunset onwards and later occasionally come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Centaurea nigra
Host plant (genera):
Scabiosa

The larva lives in the roots of Centaurea nigra or Scabiosa. It hibernates full-fed in a silken cocoon, and pupates in that cocoon during next spring.

No pictures yet!