Seq # 361610120

Aethes williana (Brahm, 1791) Species

Last modified: Feb. 6, 2020, 12:41 p.m.


A very rare and very local species in Belgium, hitherto known from only one location.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Aethes > Species: Aethes williana
Vernacular names
Geschaafd smalsnuitje (NL)
Synonyms
Aethes zephyrana (Treitschke, 1830)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 135.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Daucus
No pictures yet!