Seq # 361610100

Aethes triangulana (Treitschke, 1835) Species

Last modified: Feb. 6, 2020, 12:39 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not seen for a very long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Aethes > Species: Aethes triangulana
Vernacular names
Triangelbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Asselbergs J. E. F. 1979. Aethes triangulana (Treitschke) een nieuwe soort voor de Belgische fauna (Lep., Cochylidae). — Phegea 7(2): 33–34. On page 33.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Veronica longifolia
No pictures yet!