Seq # 362910110

Cydia millenniana (Adamczewski, 1967) Species

Last modified: Feb. 13, 2020, 10:25 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not recorded for a very long time. Probably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Cydia > Species: Cydia millenniana
Vernacular names
Donkergrijze spiegelmot (NL), Lärchengallen-Wickler (DE)
Synonyms
Cydia zebeana sensu auct., nec (Ratzeburg, 1840)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1903. Note sur quelques Lépidoptères de la faune belge et sur leurs larves. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 3: 52–55. On page 54.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Larix
No pictures yet!