Seq # 362910100

Cydia microgrammana (Guenée, 1845) Species

Last modified: Feb. 13, 2020, 10:22 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium,not often met with.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Cydia > Species: Cydia microgrammana
Vernacular names
Stalkruidmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1948a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 48: 20–21, 33–34, 50, 82–83. On page 50.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly early from end of May till July. They occasionally fly in the sunshine and at dusk they fly freely over the foodplants and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ononis repens and Ononis spinosa

The larva lives in immature seeds of Ononis repens and Ononis spinosa. Pupation in a silken cocoon and earth granulates attached to the stems of the foodplant or spun up amongst surface litter..

No pictures yet!