Seq # 362910090

Cydia interscindana (Möschler, 1866) Species

Last modified: March 14, 2021, 6:47 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Cydia > Species: Cydia interscindana
Vernacular names
Zonnegloedbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Coenen F. 1981b. Cinquième contribution à la connaissance des microlépidoptères de Belgique. Cydia interscindana Möschler (Lep. Tortricidae) espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge. — Linneana belgica 8: 359–362. On page 359.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

Adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from June towards September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Juniperus communis
Host plant (genera):
Juniperus
No pictures yet!