Seq # 362910085

Cydia inquinatana (Hübner, 1800) Species

Last modified: March 14, 2021, 6:39 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Grapholitini > Genus: Cydia > Species: Cydia inquinatana
Vernacular names
Esdoornbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. & Spronck R. 2004. Four new species for the Belgian fauna (Lepidoptera: Gracillariidae, Coleophoridae and Tortricidae). — Phegea 32(2): 49–54. On page 51.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a yearduring May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer pseudoplatanus and Acer campestre

The larva lives in the seeds of Acer pseudoplantanus and Acer campestre.

No pictures yet!