Seq # 900810020

Bryophila ravula (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: July 16, 2022, 3:08 p.m.


This very rare and local species has not been seen in Belgium for a long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Bryophilinae > Genus: Bryophila > Subgenus: Bryoleuca > Species: Bryophila ravula
Vernacular names
Rossige korstmosuil (NL), La Bryophile lupuline (FR), Bräunliche Flechteneule (DE)
Synonyms
Bryophila lupula (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 77.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 23–27 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The larva is active during the night.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Hibernates as a young larva among lichens and pupates in a cocoon under rocks and stones.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till the end of August in one generation.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens

The larva feeds on lichens, especially on Caloplaca dolomiticola growing on walls and trees.

No pictures yet!