Seq # 900810040

Bryophila domestica (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: July 16, 2022, 3:11 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Bryophilinae > Genus: Bryophila > Subgenus: Bryophila > Species: Bryophila domestica
Vernacular names
Lichte korstmosuil (NL), Marbled Beauty (EN), La Bryophile perlée (FR), Weißliche Flechteneule (DE)
Synonyms
Bryophila perla (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 20–27 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva on the foodplant. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till end of September in one generation a year.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens

The larva lives on lichens, especially those growing on stone like Lecidia confluens.

No pictures yet!