Seq # 900815010

Bryopsis muralis (Forster, 1771) Species

Last modified: July 16, 2022, 3:13 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Bryophilinae > Genus: Bryopsis > Species: Bryopsis muralis
Vernacular names
Groene korstmosuil (NL), Marbled Green (EN), La Bryophile du Lichen (FR), Hellgrüne Flechteneule (DE)
Synonyms
Bryopsis glandifera (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 23–34 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a young larva among lichens.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till the end of August in one generation, occasionally later.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens

The larva lives on lichens (especially Diploica canescens) growing on walls and trees.

No pictures yet!