Seq # 900820010

Cryphia algae (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 1, 2021, 12:07 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Bryophilinae > Genus: Cryphia > Subgenus: Euthales > Species: Cryphia algae
Vernacular names
Donkergroene korstmosuil (NL), Tree-lichen Beauty (EN), La Bryophile vert-mousse (FR), Dunkelgrüne Flechteneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva among lichens. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from early July till late September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens

The larva lives on lichens growing on trees.

No pictures yet!