Seq # 901010010

Pseudeustrotia candidula (Denis & Schiffermüller), 1775) Species

Last modified: Dec. 23, 2019, 7:32 p.m.


A recent (2009) arrival in Belgium. Nowadays still very rare and only a few observations in different provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Pseudeustrotiini > Genus: Pseudeustrotia > Species: Pseudeustrotia candidula
Vernacular names
Glanzende marmeruil (NL), L'Eustrotie claire (FR), Dreieck-Grasmotteneulchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 199.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; onwards from May towards September. They are active during the day and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Polygonum bistorta and Rumex acetosella
Host plant (genera):
Polygonum, Rumex, Chenopodium and Sparganium

The larva feeds in stalks on various grasses and different species of herbaceous plants including Chenopodium, Rumex acetosella and Polygonum bistorta.

No pictures yet!