Seq # 901020010

Spodoptera exigua (Hübner, 1808) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare immigrant which has been recorded throughout Belgium, numbers vary from year to year.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Prodeniini > Genus: Spodoptera > Species: Spodoptera exigua
Vernacular names
Florida-uil (NL), Small Mottled Willow (EN), La Noctuelle exiguë (FR), Knöterich-Seidenglanzeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1928. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 28: 2, 10, 114–116. On page 114.
Status

Migrant

A very rare migrant which has been recorded throughout Belgium.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from February till November, most specimens between June and October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum, Rumex and Senecio
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva is polyphagous on herbaceous plants like Taraxacum, Rumex, Senecio etc...

No pictures yet!