Seq # 900810010

Bryophila raptricula (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 20, 2023, 4:16 p.m.


This species was discovered for the first time in Belgium in 1921 in the Gaume (LX) and during the second half of the last century extending its range throughout Belgium. Nowadays the species becomes rarer and its status is very rare nowadays.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Bryophilinae > Genus: Bryophila > Subgenus: Bryoleuca > Species: Bryophila raptricula
Vernacular names
Donkere korstmosuil (NL), Marbled Grey (EN), La Bryophile fraisillée (FR), Graue Schildflechteneule, Graue Flechteneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1937. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 37: 243–247. On page 243.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 25–36 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva on the foodplant.
The adults come sparsely to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till end of September in one generation.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens

The larva lives on various species of lichens, especially Sticta pulmomacea, on walls, tree trunks and rocks.

No pictures yet!