Seq # 900780010

Callopistria juventina (Stoll, 1782) Species

Last modified: Dec. 23, 2019, 7:23 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Eriopinae > Genus: Callopistria > Species: Callopistria juventina
Vernacular names
Varenuil (NL), Latin (EN), La Noctuelle de la Fougère (FR), Adlerfarneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Berger L. A. 1944a. Espèce nouvelle pour la science. — Lambillionea 44: 9–10. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a fully grown larva and pupates in spring. They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from early June towards early August. In some years specimens have been seen till mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pteridium aquilinum

The larva lives on bracken, especially on Pteridium aquilinum.

No pictures yet!