Seq # 245050020

Crassa unitella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: May 5, 2021, 9:06 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Oecophoridae > Subfamily: Oecophorinae > Genus: Crassa > Species: Crassa unitella
Vernacular names
Zwamboorder (NL)
Synonyms
Crassa arietella (Zeller, 1839)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 124 (as arietella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Brownish to dark brown; head capsule chestnut-brown, prothoracic plate dark brown, abdominal segment chestnut-brown; thoracic legs brown.


Bionomics

The species hibernates in the larval stage.
Pupation in a slight silken cocoon in the larval feeding place during May–June.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till the end of August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Dead wood, Fungi, Lichens and Mosses

The larva lives on dead wood and fungus under the bark of various trees; it also consumes lichens and mosses.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Different kinds of forests, bushes, parks, orchards.

No pictures yet!