Seq # 245050010

Crassa tinctella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 10:48 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Oecophoridae > Subfamily: Oecophorinae > Genus: Crassa > Species: Crassa tinctella
Vernacular names
Lichte zwamboorder (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The species hibernates in the larval stage.
The adults fly in the afternoon sunshine and later they come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in May and June.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens, Mosses and Fungi

The larva lives on lichen, mosses and fungi growing on decaying wood, e.g. on Salix or Ulmus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Mixed or deciduous forests with a lot of old, dying trees.

No pictures yet!