Seq # 195010130

Ypsolopha vittella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: March 6, 2021, 10:49 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Ypsolophidae > Subfamily: Ypsolophinae > Genus: Ypsolopha > Species: Ypsolopha vittella
Vernacular names
Zwartvlekspitskopmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds from a slight web on the leaves and the flowers of the food plant.
It pupates in a loose white cocoon on the trunk of the food plant or among plant debris on the ground.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year during July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fagus sylvatica
Host plant (genera):
Ulmus

The larva feeds on Ulmus ssp. or Fagus sylvatica.

No pictures yet!