Seq # 195110010

Ochsenheimeria taurella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 13, 2021, 6 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, but probably overlooked.


Details

Classification
Family: Ypsolophidae > Subfamily: Ochsenheimeriinae > Genus: Ochsenheimeria > Species: Ochsenheimeria taurella
Vernacular names
Tarwestekelmot (NL)
Synonyms
Ochsenheimeria mediopectinellus (Haworth, 1828)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 114. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva mines the lower stems of different grasses. It frequently changes stems.
It pupates in a white cocoon spun in a folded leaf or leaf-sheath or on a stem of the food plant or other grasses.
The adults can be seen flying during early afternoon sunshine. They occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from mid June towards September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Secale cereale

The larva mines the lower stems of different grasses like: Alopecurus, Bromus, Dactylis glomerata or Poa.

No pictures yet!