Seq # 500350040

Udea hamalis (Thunberg, 1788) Species

Last modified: Feb. 15, 2020, 6:08 p.m.


A very rare and unmistakable species that has not been observed in Belgium for a long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Spilomelinae > Tribus: Udeini > Genus: Udea > Species: Udea hamalis
Vernacular names
Gerande kruidenmot (NL)
Synonyms
Udea nyctemeralis (Hübner, 1809)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 48.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Vaccinium, Anemone and Oxalis
No pictures yet!