Seq # 500350050

Udea lutealis (Hübner, 1809) Species

Last modified: April 28, 2020, 2:08 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, almost exclusively known from te southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Spilomelinae > Tribus: Udeini > Genus: Udea > Species: Udea lutealis
Vernacular names
Witte kruidenmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Dodinval A. 1995. Udea lutealis Hübner est une espèce belge. — Bulletin du Cercle Lépidopteristes de Belgique 24: 89–91. On page 89.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation from July till August. Easely disturbed during daytime amongst herbage and becoming active at dusk visiting flowers and later comes to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

The larva is very polyphagous on herbaceous plants, notably Rubus, Centaurea, Plantago, Cirsium and Artemisia. Pupa in a folded leaf or between joined leaves.

No pictures yet!