Seq # 500350030

Udea fulvalis (Hübner, 1809) Species

Last modified: Nov. 16, 2020, 12:56 p.m.


A not so common immigrant which can become temporarily established from time to time.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Spilomelinae > Tribus: Udeini > Genus: Udea > Species: Udea fulvalis
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke kruidenmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Pupates in a cocoon amongst leaves of the food plant.
The adults are easily disturbed by day and flie at night when it comes to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late June till late August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ballota nigra and Salvia pratensis
Host plant (genera):
Nepeta and Lychnis

The larva lives on different species of plants of the family Labatiae like: Salvia, Nepeta, Ballota, also recorded on Lychnis and Cornus.

No pictures yet!