Seq # 140200020

Trifurcula eurema (Tutt, 1899) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare and recent (2013) species in Belgium, hitherto known only from LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Trifurculini > Genus: Trifurcula > Subgenus: Trifurcula > Species: Trifurcula eurema
Vernacular names
Gebandeerde rolklavermineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2015. Melding van minerende en andere zeldzame Lepidoptera in België met 10 nieuwe soorten voor de Belgische fauna (Nepticulidae, Tineida, Momphidae, Cosmopterigidae, Gelechiidae, Tortricidae en Geometridae). — Phegea 43(): 50–64. On page 53.
Status

Native


Distribution


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; during May-early June and July-August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus corniculatus, Lotus pedunculatus and Tetragonolobus maritimus

The larva occurs especially on Lotus corniculatus but also on Lotus pedunculatus and Tetragonolobus maritimus.

No pictures yet!