Seq # 115200010

Trifurcula cryptella (Stainton, 1856) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 7:46 a.m.


First observation for Belgium was in 2013 in LI. Hitherto only known from that place.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Trifurcula > Species: Trifurcula cryptella
Vernacular names
Eenvlekrolklavermineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2015. Melding van minerende en andere zeldzame Lepidoptera in België met 10 nieuwe soorten voor de Belgische fauna (Nepticulidae, Tineida, Momphidae, Cosmopterigidae, Gelechiidae, Tortricidae en Geometridae). — Phegea 43(3): 50–64. On page 54.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus corniculatus and Lotus pedunculatus
No pictures yet!