Seq # 115200030

Trifurcula immundella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2022, 6:06 p.m.


A species with few records in the past, but since the recent quest for leafmining species it seems to be fairly common.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Trifurcula > Species: Trifurcula immundella
Vernacular names
Gewone drievorkmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E., Mors L. & Weyers J. 1861. Rapport sur les excursions entomologiques faites dans la Campine anversoise. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 47–51. On page 25. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

The larva is yellowish.


Mine


Bionomics

The larva makes a long brown gallery beneath the bark on a young twig of the food plant, generally close to the tip.
Pupation in a dark ochreous brown cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one or perhaps two generations a year. Moths have been seen from June till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Cytisus

The larva lives on a young twig of Cytisus scoparius.

No pictures yet!