Seq # 510180010

Thyatira batis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 15, 2021, 9:36 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Drepanidae > Subfamily: Thyatirinae > Genus: Thyatira > Species: Thyatira batis
Vernacular names
Braamvlinder (NL), Peach Blossom (EN), La Batis (FR), Rosen-Eulenspinner, Roseneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from late April till mid September. They come to sugar and light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rubus

The larva lives on Rubus. Pupation between spun leaves.

No pictures yet!