Seq # 510170010

Tetheella fluctuosa (Hübner, 1803) Species

Last modified: Feb. 24, 2020, 10:27 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Drepanidae > Subfamily: Thyatirinae > Genus: Tetheella > Species: Tetheella fluctuosa
Vernacular names
Berken-orvlinder (NL), Satin Lutestring (EN), La Cymatophore onduleuse, l'Aqueuse (FR), Birken-Eulenspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid May till mid August, sometimes a partial second generation occurs till September. Most observations from end May till July. They come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives mainly on Betula, but has also been found on Alnus glutinosa.

No pictures yet!