Seq # 510160020

Tethea or (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 24, 2020, 10:21 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Drepanidae > Subfamily: Thyatirinae > Genus: Tethea > Species: Tethea or
Vernacular names
Orvlinder (NL), Poplar Lutestring (EN), L'Or, la Double-Bande brune (FR), Pappel-Eulenspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from end April till the end of August. They come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula, Populus nigra and Populus balsamifera
Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives on Populus, especially on Populus tremula and on Salix spp. Hibernates as pupa in a cocoon between leaves.

No pictures yet!