Seq # 510160010

Tethea ocularis (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: Feb. 4, 2021, 10:04 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part and in the limestone area.


Details

Classification
Family: Drepanidae > Subfamily: Thyatirinae > Genus: Tethea > Species: Tethea ocularis
Vernacular names
Peppel-orvlinder (NL), Figure of Eighty (EN), L'Octogésime (FR), Augen-Eulenspinner (DE)
Synonyms
Tethea octogesimea (Hübner, 1786) and Tethea octogena (Esper, 1786)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from early May till early August. They come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Populus

The larva lives on Populus. Hibernates as a pupa in a loose cocoon between leaves.

No pictures yet!