Seq # 510150010

Polyploca ridens (Fabricius, 1787) Species

Last modified: Feb. 4, 2021, 9:51 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium, more observations in the Kempen and southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Drepanidae > Subfamily: Thyatirinae > Genus: Polyploca > Species: Polyploca ridens
Vernacular names
Groenige orvlinder (NL), Frosted Green (EN), La Rieuse, La Tête rouge (FR), Moosgrüner Eulenspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from early April till the end of May. They come to light and infrequently on sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus and feeds at night and rest by day on the underside of a leaf. Hibernates as a pupa, in a compact cocoon formed underneath moss at the base of a tree, in leaf litter or in soil.

No pictures yet!