Seq # 510140010

Ochropacha duplaris (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Drepanidae > Subfamily: Thyatirinae > Genus: Ochropacha > Species: Ochropacha duplaris
Vernacular names
Tweestip-orvlinder (NL), Common Lutestring (EN), La Double-Ligne, le Bipoint (FR), Zweipunkt-Eulenspinner (DE)
Synonyms
Ochropacha bipuncta (Borkhausen, 1792)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late April till end August. In favourable years, a partial second generation occurs till late September. They come to sugar and light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula and Alnus

The larva lives in leaves spun together on Alnus, Betula and Populus. It hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon formed between leaves of the foodplant.

No pictures yet!