Seq # 115100495

Stigmella viscerella (Stainton, 1853) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 7:49 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella viscerella
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke iepenmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 139. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ulmus
No pictures yet!