Seq # 115100490

Stigmella ulmivora (Fologne, 1860) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 3:03 p.m.


A not so common species in Belgium. Populations have declined because of the Dutch elm disease.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella ulmivora
Vernacular names
Iepenmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1860. Lépidoptères et chenilles observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 108–112. On page 110. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

The larva is bluish green.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

The cocoon is brown to reddish brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Egg is laid on the underside of a leaf, generally close to a rib.
The larva makes a leafmine on the foodplant.
Pupation in a brown to reddish brown cocoon among leaf litter.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly normally in one generation a year with adults emerging over a long period. They fly mainly in June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ulmus

The larva lives on Ulmus.

No pictures yet!