Seq # 115100480

Stigmella trimaculella (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 2:59 p.m.


A rather common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella trimaculella
Vernacular names
Populierenmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Stigmella rufella (Zeller, 1839) and Stigmella subtrimaculella Dufrane, 1949
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 139 (as rufella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

They often rest on poplar trunks.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: during May and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus nigra and Populus × canadensis

The larva makes a leafmine on different species of Populus and on cultivars.

No pictures yet!