Seq # 300010130

Scythris potentillella (Zeller, 1847) Species

Last modified: April 28, 2021, 12:15 p.m.


First observation for Belgium was in 2008. Still a very rare species, mainly distributed in the eastern provinces of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Scythrididae > Genus: Scythris > Species: Scythris potentillella
Vernacular names
Tijmdikkopmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Groenen F. 2009. Scythris potentillella (Lepidoptera: Scythrididae), a new species for the Belgian fauna. — Phegea 37(3): 94–96. On page 94. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 12 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva spins a silken web along the stem of the foodplant, leading into the ground where it hides when disturbed.
Adults like to rest during daytime on the flowers of e.g. Jasione montana or Convolvulus arvense.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: mainly June–July, but sometimes onwards from late April till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rumex acetosella and Rumex acetosa

Oligophagous on Rumex.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Dry sandy soil.

No pictures yet!