Seq # 300010120

Scythris picaepennis (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: April 29, 2019, 8:55 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, only known from NA.


Details

Classification
Family: Scythrididae > Genus: Scythris > Species: Scythris picaepennis
Vernacular names
Goudstippelige dikkopmot (NL)
Synonyms
Scythris senescens (Stainton, 1850)
First mention in Belgium
Anonymous 1902. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 2: 4, 12. On page 4.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

As with many members of this family, studying the genitalia is necessary. Females however showing white abdomen underside with dark last segment.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

In May, the larva spins a web almost completely covering the foodplant and extending into the ground. Pupation in June in a cocoon in the ground.
The adults like to rest during daytime on yellow flowers.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus corniculatus, Thymus drucei and Succisa pratensis
Host plant (genera):
Helianthemum and Plantago

Polyphagous.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Xerothermic, grassy areas on chalk or limestone, but also on sandy soil.

No pictures yet!