Seq # 300010070

Scythris inspersella (Hübner, 1817) Species

Last modified: April 7, 2021, 12:17 p.m.


One of the more easy to recognize members of this family, but still local and very rare in Belgium, rarely recorded while the main food plant is very common.


Details

Classification
Family: Scythrididae > Genus: Scythris > Species: Scythris inspersella
Vernacular names
Wilgenroosjesdikkopmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 124. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 14–15 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Bionomics

The larva lives in spun leaves on the foodplant. Pupation in a white cocoon in a silken web amongst the shoots and leaves of the food plant, sometimes gregariously.
The species probably hibernates in the egg stage.
The adults do not often come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from early June till late August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Epilobium angustifolium, Epilobium hirsutum and Epilobium montanum

Oligophagous on Epilobium.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Dry, sandy soils, sand-dunes, ruderal places.

No pictures yet!