Seq # 300010060

Scythris fuscoaenea (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: April 7, 2021, 12:14 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, hitherto known only from the extreme south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Scythrididae > Genus: Scythris > Species: Scythris fuscoaenea
Vernacular names
Koperglansdikkopmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 173. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan between: 14 and 16 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on the leaves and shoots from a silken gallery along the plant, extending downwards into the vegetation at ground level.
Pupation takes place in a silken cocoon in the ground, close to the larval foodplant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: June–July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Helianthemum nummularium

Monophagously on: Helianthemum nummularium.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Mainly on chalk and limestone downland.

No pictures yet!