Seq # 602020070

Scopula ternata Schrank, 1802 Species

Last modified: April 2, 2021, 8:41 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Scopulini > Genus: Scopula > Subgenus: Calothysanis > Species: Scopula ternata
Vernacular names
Crème stipspanner (NL), Smoky Wave (EN), L'Acidalie à trois raies (FR), Heidelbeer-Kleinspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Scopula fumata (Stephens, 1831)
First mention in Belgium
Lhomme L. 1923–1935. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de France et de Belgique. Volume I Macrolépidoptères. — — : 1–800. On page 561.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from June towards early August. Easily disturbed from low vegetation by day and later comed to light in small numbers..


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus
Host plant (genera):
Calluna

The larva lives on Calluna vulgaris but mainly on Vaccinium myrtillus. It overwinters as a larva and pupates close to the ground in plant debris or underground.

No pictures yet!